Refresh product systems

Post Reply
s_mellino
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Mar 2013 20:57

Refresh product systems

Post by s_mellino » 02 Jan 2015 17:03

Hello,
I'm using OpenLCA v. 1.4.1 beta 7 (Mac osx version), I would like to know if there is possible to refresh a product system (I remember that there was this possibility in the version 1.3). Is it necessary to delete the product system and create it again to include changes in the processes?

Thank you.

Salvatore

aciroth
Posts: 750
Joined: 09 May 2010 23:28

Re: Refresh product systems

Post by aciroth » 03 Jan 2015 13:08

Hi Salvatore,
deleting and recreating is not necessary, just close and reopen the product system (which was the action performed by the refresh button).
Best wishes,
Andreas

s_mellino
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Mar 2013 20:57

Re: Refresh product systems

Post by s_mellino » 12 Jan 2015 16:30

Hi Andreas,
thank you for your reply, but I think that there is something that does not work correctly. I tried to make some changes in a process but when I reopen the product system the changes do not appear...please, could you verify?
Regards,
Salvatore

aciroth
Posts: 750
Joined: 09 May 2010 23:28

Re: Refresh product systems

Post by aciroth » 12 Jan 2015 22:24

Hm when you save the process (after you have made the changes), and if the process is part of your product system, then you will see the changes. If you want, we can check, so please send us the database if possible (with a description of the product system where you suspect the issue. Thanks!

magicpaws788
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Jan 2015 03:02
Contact:

Re: Refresh product systems

Post by magicpaws788 » 22 Jan 2015 05:15

Hi Salvatore,
It can be refresh by closing and reopen the product system only.

Howard

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests