1.4.1 beta 5 product system bug report

Post Reply
schivlg
Posts: 19
Joined: 22 Feb 2013 23:39

1.4.1 beta 5 product system bug report

Post by schivlg » 22 Oct 2014 01:18

Reporting a couple bugs I discovered in the product system map on a Mac with OS 10.10.

- Selecting providers for an input flow gives a blank field.
Screen Shot 2014-10-21 at 7.05.11 PM.png
Screen Shot 2014-10-21 at 7.05.11 PM.png (48.02 KiB) Viewed 2557 times
Providers appear when a column width is changed.
Screen Shot 2014-10-21 at 7.08.48 PM.png
Screen Shot 2014-10-21 at 7.08.48 PM.png (34.32 KiB) Viewed 2557 times
I don't have a picture of it, but at one point the field showed the provider as already present and already connected when it was not present or connected. This was after I had been trying to add/connect the process by using "Build Supply Chain --> Complete", so maybe it had been added but did not appear on the product map?

Note - just recreated this. It is indeed that I already tired to build the supply chain of that process.
Screen Shot 2014-10-21 at 7.14.00 PM.png
Screen Shot 2014-10-21 at 7.14.00 PM.png (35.73 KiB) Viewed 2557 times

Removing the supply chain and using "Search Provider For" worked fine.


Greg

aciroth
Posts: 750
Joined: 09 May 2010 23:28

Re: 1.4.1 beta 5 product system bug report

Post by aciroth » 23 Oct 2014 09:58

Hi Greg,
thanks we will check. Displaying things on a Mac can be a bit tricky for details but we'll try to look into it.
Thanks,
Andreas

Nachhaltigkeit
Posts: 15
Joined: 03 Jun 2014 12:47

Re: 1.4.1 beta 5 product system bug report

Post by Nachhaltigkeit » 12 Nov 2014 13:46

Hi!
I want to also report some bugs.

I'm using version 1.4.1 beta6 - Linux 64-bit. When I want to view the inputs of a process dataset or the impact factors of an LCIA, it first appears to be empty. After hiding the inputs or impact factors and then clicking again on "Inputs" or "impact factors" they finally appear.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest