provider

Marah
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Nov 2016 20:18

provider

Post by Marah » 04 Nov 2016 20:35

hello :) ,

in the process step I couldn't specify the provider of the product in BIOENERGIEDAT database ( there's no provider to choose ) , how could I fix this problem ?

aciroth
Posts: 750
Joined: 09 May 2010 23:28

Re: provider

Post by aciroth » 05 Nov 2016 13:52

Hello Marah,
welcome!
- if you cannot specify the provider, then there is no process providing the product, in the database you are using. The BioEnergieDat database is not comprehensive, several products are referring to ecoinvent and can be found there. You should therefore combine ecoinvent (I think ecoinvent 2, from memory) with BioEnergieDat if you need these supply chains.
Hth,
Andreas

Marah
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Nov 2016 20:18

Re: provider

Post by Marah » 05 Nov 2016 19:50

hello Andreas ,

thank you so much for your help but can you tell me how can I combine the two databases ? I didn't know how to do it !

Marah

aciroth
Posts: 750
Joined: 09 May 2010 23:28

Re: provider

Post by aciroth » 06 Nov 2016 17:12

Hi Marah,
in openLCA, just import one database into the other (so, ecoinvent into BioEnergieDat, or vice versa), with the database you import into activated in openLCA. The database you want to import needs to be a zolca format from openLCA Nexus.
Hth,
Andreas

- in the screenshot, I am importing another database into a database called gemis_v01 in openLCA
Attachments
2016-11-06 16_07_31-Start.png
2016-11-06 16_07_31-Start.png (25.27 KiB) Viewed 7374 times

Marah
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Nov 2016 20:18

Re: provider

Post by Marah » 08 Nov 2016 11:58

hello Andreas,
thanks for your help and your quick reply :)
for the two Databases i have done as you said and it was combined successfully but still there is no provider what should i do ?


Marah

aciroth
Posts: 750
Joined: 09 May 2010 23:28

Re: provider

Post by aciroth » 09 Nov 2016 12:23

Hi Marah,
the provider is not updated automatically, therefore if you want to link one process input originally from one database with another from another database (both imported into one openLCA database) you need to link the provider yourself, manually or with a script.
Hope this helps, best wishes,
Andreas

- and yes we should probably find a different name for openLCA database, I hope the sentence is clear still

crodriguez
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Dec 2013 19:25

Re: provider

Post by crodriguez » 10 Nov 2016 14:03

Hi Marah,

Following Andreas comment, you should notice that there are five product flows in BioEnergieDat which do not have a provider even if the ecoinvent v.2.2 database is combined with it. These are:

- Strom, Heizkraftwerk (Dampfturbine), für Gutschrift/Substitution
- Industrierestholz, Sägemehl/Hobelspäne (8% Wassergehalt), ab Sägewerk
- Wärmemix
- Bioabfall, ab Tonne
- Industrierestholz, grobstückig (35% Wassergehalt), ab Sägewerk

If the flow you are trying to find a provider for is any of these, then you should try to find a proxy within the databases you have access to. You can then create an intermediate process to relate the flow with the proxy you found (i.e. the proxy as input, the BioEnergieDat flow without provider as output).

Best,

Cristina

lshah
Posts: 7
Joined: 16 Feb 2017 12:01

No provider

Post by lshah » 23 Feb 2017 11:04

Hi,

I am using Ecoinvent 3.3 cutoff database in OLCA v1.5. For one input flow (isophthalic acid based unsaturated polyester resin production) there is no provider in the list to select...is that normal? How can I fix this?
Thanks in advance for your reply,

All best,

Laura

aciroth
Posts: 750
Joined: 09 May 2010 23:28

Re: provider

Post by aciroth » 25 Feb 2017 11:36

Hi Laura,
this means that your database does not contain a process which produces this product. You can still calculate the system in openLCA (different from e.g. SimaPro), and you will see in your inventory result that this product is "listed" on the input side (assuming that you do not model avoided production of this product, where you would have the product on the output side). For your model, this means that you have an incomplete supply chain. To "fix this", you can add a process which is providing this product, and then specify it as provider.
I hope this helps?
Best wishes,
Andreas

lshah
Posts: 7
Joined: 16 Feb 2017 12:01

Re: provider

Post by lshah » 25 Feb 2017 13:40

I think in fact that related to an incompability between 3.3 cut-off and the EuGeos' 15804-IA v.1.1...
I have now imported my processes in the 3.2 ecoinvent cutoff with EuGeos' 15804-IA v.1.1and now it work...
Nevertheless, all the location of my inputs/outputs have changed now ! (export / import in excel format)
Is there a simple way to change back all the locations (ie from exported version everything was in belgium --> now they all have changed to different geographies)?
Many thanks again for your help!

All best
Laura

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest