Using already defined process in new process

Post Reply
khaled.obaideen
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Apr 2016 07:18

Using already defined process in new process

Post by khaled.obaideen » 12 Oct 2016 09:13

Hi,

In OpenLCA 1.4 Ecoinvent 3.2 I was able to use the already defined process in new process as flow input, but in OpenLCA 1.5 Ecoinvent 3.3 I couldn't do so.

Could you please help in this issues.

Thank you.

Khaled

aciroth
Posts: 750
Joined: 09 May 2010 23:28

Re: Using already defined process in new process

Post by aciroth » 13 Oct 2016 06:36

Hi Khaled,
you mean, you could link the product of one process as input into another process? That is still possible. You need to specify in addition the provider for the product.
Hth,
Andreas

khaled.obaideen
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Apr 2016 07:18

Re: Using already defined process in new process

Post by khaled.obaideen » 05 Nov 2016 09:19

Hi Dr.Andreas

I'm very grateful for your reply.
As you said, in the new version of Ecoinvent (3.3) I need to be more specific.

Many thanks to you.

Khaled

aciroth
Posts: 750
Joined: 09 May 2010 23:28

Re: Using already defined process in new process

Post by aciroth » 05 Nov 2016 13:39

Hi Khaled,
this is possible as before, but the product that you enter can now (in ecoinvent 3.3) come from many different processes, and it is good to specify the provider in the input/output sheet. See the screenshots below please, I hope they help. The first step is to enter a new input, in the screenshot at the bottom.
Best wishes,
Andreas
Attachments
2016-11-05 12_33_15-Einstellungen.png
2016-11-05 12_33_15-Einstellungen.png (46.63 KiB) Viewed 4933 times
2016-11-05 12_34_39-Einstellungen.png
2016-11-05 12_34_39-Einstellungen.png (8.8 KiB) Viewed 4933 times
2016-11-05 12_34_56-Einstellungen.png
2016-11-05 12_34_56-Einstellungen.png (19.84 KiB) Viewed 4933 times
2016-11-05 12_35_14-Einstellungen.png
2016-11-05 12_35_14-Einstellungen.png (8.66 KiB) Viewed 4933 times

khaled.obaideen
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Apr 2016 07:18

Re: Using already defined process in new process

Post by khaled.obaideen » 07 Nov 2016 03:29

Hi Dr.Andreas,

The screenshots are very helpful. This exactly what I was looking for.

I didn't know that I chose the provider in the input/output sheet. When did that I found I was looking for.

I'm very thankful for your help Dr.Andreas.

Khaled

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest