Default cut-off option

Post Reply
NiclasE
Posts: 7
Joined: 27 Nov 2015 10:23
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Contact:

Default cut-off option

Post by NiclasE » 31 Jul 2017 14:02

Hi,
After accidentally hitting the new product system "ok" button without setting the cut-off criteria a few times I wonder if it is not possible to add a setting option for a "default value" that can be set by the user?
A default of 0 is the worst possible choice if you have a big IO-DB.
Killing the openLCA-process (which I have had to do a couple of times due to time issues) often corrupts the database.

Please consider adding a default setting option that the user can set globally.

Thanks.

aciroth
Posts: 750
Joined: 09 May 2010 23:28

Re: Default cut-off option

Post by aciroth » 02 Aug 2017 09:44

Thank you Niclas - could be indeed interesting to add; we took 0 as default value because it is the best to complete the entire system, and for the product based databases also typically fully ok.
Best wishes,
Andreas

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests