model graph and input

Post Reply
daniele
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Mar 2016 11:33

model graph and input

Post by daniele » 28 Mar 2016 11:40

Hello everyone, I'm using a openLCA and a free database "Agribalyse", after completing the "process" I start the" product system" but in the "model graph" does not appear all the input, someone tell me why?

Thank you

aciroth
Posts: 750
Joined: 09 May 2010 23:28

Re: model graph and input

Post by aciroth » 28 Mar 2016 23:42

Hi Daniele,
the current version of the Agribalyse database uses ecoinvent 2.2 as a background, therefore you need to have also ecoinvent 2.2 in your openLCA database in order to have a complete product system (not sure if I am answering your question?)
Hope this helps,
Andreas

daniele
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Mar 2016 11:33

Re: model graph and input

Post by daniele » 28 Mar 2016 23:50

Hello Andreas and thank you for the answer, so I should buy ecoinvent or I can use some other database free ... there is the old version of Agribalise to avoid lean against ecoinvent?

Thanks again

aciroth
Posts: 750
Joined: 09 May 2010 23:28

Re: model graph and input

Post by aciroth » 29 Mar 2016 19:37

I think a newer version of Agribalyse is not published yet - you can of course also use a free database as background data but then you will need to link this manually to the Agribalyse datasets, replacing the links to ecoinvent - so probably using ecoinvent in connection to Agribalyse is useful (but as you say, requires a licence).
Best wishes,
Andreas

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest