Page 1 of 1

1.4.1 beta 5 product system bug report

Posted: 22 Oct 2014 01:18
by schivlg
Reporting a couple bugs I discovered in the product system map on a Mac with OS 10.10.

- Selecting providers for an input flow gives a blank field.
Screen Shot 2014-10-21 at 7.05.11 PM.png
Screen Shot 2014-10-21 at 7.05.11 PM.png (48.02 KiB) Viewed 2563 times
Providers appear when a column width is changed.
Screen Shot 2014-10-21 at 7.08.48 PM.png
Screen Shot 2014-10-21 at 7.08.48 PM.png (34.32 KiB) Viewed 2563 times
I don't have a picture of it, but at one point the field showed the provider as already present and already connected when it was not present or connected. This was after I had been trying to add/connect the process by using "Build Supply Chain --> Complete", so maybe it had been added but did not appear on the product map?

Note - just recreated this. It is indeed that I already tired to build the supply chain of that process.
Screen Shot 2014-10-21 at 7.14.00 PM.png
Screen Shot 2014-10-21 at 7.14.00 PM.png (35.73 KiB) Viewed 2563 times

Removing the supply chain and using "Search Provider For" worked fine.


Greg

Re: 1.4.1 beta 5 product system bug report

Posted: 23 Oct 2014 09:58
by aciroth
Hi Greg,
thanks we will check. Displaying things on a Mac can be a bit tricky for details but we'll try to look into it.
Thanks,
Andreas

Re: 1.4.1 beta 5 product system bug report

Posted: 12 Nov 2014 13:46
by Nachhaltigkeit
Hi!
I want to also report some bugs.

I'm using version 1.4.1 beta6 - Linux 64-bit. When I want to view the inputs of a process dataset or the impact factors of an LCIA, it first appears to be empty. After hiding the inputs or impact factors and then clicking again on "Inputs" or "impact factors" they finally appear.